Justice AuditOpen Justice Audit

Florida prison sentencing data

As of October 5, 2026, according to Florida Department of Corrections records, 92,245 people were held in Florida state prisons. Their median sentence is 9 years (the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing, not counting life or death sentences). 36% are serving 20 years or more, and 14,799 are serving life.

92,245people in prison
9 yearsmedian sentence
36%serving 20+ years
14,799life sentences · 220 on death row

Race: prison population vs. state population

GroupPeopleShare of prisonShare of state (U.S. Census)
Black44,76449%17%
White41,53745%–
Hispanic5,3355.8%–

Florida DOC records most Hispanic people as White, so White and Hispanic shares cannot be compared to the census.

Most common offenses

By the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing. Life and death sentences are not included in the median.

OffensePeopleMedian sentence (years)
Burglary8,28410
Murder6,83925
Robbery5,76815
Felon in Possession of Firearm3,9324.5
Sexual Battery3,59120
Aggravated Battery3,40110
Trafficking in Amphetamine2,4347
Lewd or Lascivious Molestation2,29720
Cocaine2,2693.5
Methamphetamine2,1203
Grand Theft1,8663
Fleeing and Eluding1,7354
Manslaughter1,63515
Lewd or Lascivious Battery1,39710
Trafficking in Fentanyl1,3929

Sentencing by county

County where the person's longest sentence was imposed. Counties with 20+ people have their own page.

CountyPeopleMedian sentence (years)Serving 20+ years
Duval7,3731043%
Miami-Dade5,9681352%
Hillsborough5,711938%
Broward4,8181248%
Pinellas4,7171041%
Orange4,60112.549%
Polk4,5637.529%
Palm Beach3,9701038%
Volusia3,448727%
Lee3,0668.529%
Escambia2,8699.537%
Marion2,7587.530%
Alachua2,244522%
Brevard2,188832%
Pasco2,0527.534%
Leon2,0481042%
Bay1,965624%
Manatee1,8791033%
St. Lucie1,7331037%
Seminole1,620832%
Sarasota1,515834%
Osceola1,1601036%
Lake1,1288.533%
Citrus1,120828%
Martin1,0146.528%
Columbia1,000517%
Putnam971525%
Collier9681034%
St. Johns921828%
Hernando869825%
Santa Rosa864731%
Okaloosa812936%
Clay7967.529%
Charlotte745723%
Indian River6011042%
Highlands601934%
Sumter5546.524%
Bradford544519%
Flagler4595.521%
Jackson408532%
Suwannee4016.530%
Nassau367522%
Desoto350624%
Walton349732%
Okeechobee336835%
Hendry312731%
Monroe307534%
Gadsden28910.555%
Holmes246515%
Levy238729%
Dixie2346.524%
Taylor213426%
Baker2126.525%
Union203528%
Madison203833%
Washington169838%
Hamilton162523%
Wakulla154837%
Hardee149727%
Calhoun115530%
Gulf110520%
Jefferson104732%
Gilchrist855.526%
Glades71518%
Franklin70527%
Lafayette66523%
Liberty506.528%

About this data

Source: Florida Department of Corrections public inmate records. Counts are people currently in state prison custody, one record per person, using the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing. People on parole, probation or in local jails are not included. Criminal history is not in the data. Search individual records in Justice Audit.