Justice AuditOpen Justice Audit
Justice Audit / Sentencing data

Prison sentencing data by state and county

Justice Audit tracks 587,785 people in state prisons across 19 states, built from each state's public inmate records. Pick a state to see sentences by county and offense.

StatePeople in prisonMedian sentence (years)Serving 20+ yearsCounty pages
Alabama26,9481045%68
Arkansas20,4311037%74
Connecticut7,405520%–
Florida92,245936%67
Georgia50,1712058%152
Illinois30,5401033%90
Indiana21,647619%89
Kentucky19,731515%118
Maine2,256720%16
Michigan32,3422065%80
Mississippi15,5661029%80
Nebraska5,9781241%29
Nevada10,829733%13
New York33,881729%61
North Carolina33,172724%95
Oklahoma22,4481037%68
South Carolina15,1751239%46
Texas144,4661037%213
Wyoming2,554825%20