Justice AuditOpen Justice Audit

Arkansas prison sentencing data

As of October 16, 2026, according to Arkansas Division of Correction records, 20,431 people were held in Arkansas state prisons. Their median sentence is 10 years (the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing, not counting life or death sentences). 37% are serving 20 years or more, and 1,043 are serving life.

20,431people in prison
10 yearsmedian sentence
37%serving 20+ years
1,043life sentences · 24 on death row

Race: prison population vs. state population

GroupPeopleShare of prisonShare of state (U.S. Census)
White10,91353%68%
Black8,46041%15%
Hispanic8474.1%8.5%

Most common offenses

By the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing. Life and death sentences are not included in the median.

OffensePeopleMedian sentence (years)
Rape1,26227
Murder-1st Degree1,03135
Sexual Assault 2nd Degree90915
Aggravated Robbery73820
Murder-2nd Degree53225
Poss Cont Sub Sched l,ll Meth Cocaine < 2g5125
Battery-1st Degree49515
Possess W Purpose Del Meth Cocaine=> 10g < 200g47115
Robbery41415
Possession of firearms by certain persons (B Felony)3675.5
Poss Drug Paraphernalia Meth Cocaine3485
Dist/Poss/View Sex Explicit34510
Sex Offender Failing to Reg - Filing False Paperwork or Doc3384
Battery-2nd Degree3225
Burglary - Residential3098

Sentencing by county

County where the person's longest sentence was imposed. Counties with 20+ people have their own page.

CountyPeopleMedian sentence (years)Serving 20+ years
Pulaski3,0701549%
Sebastian1,3551338%
Washington1,1011033%
Benton9951241%
Faulkner9091030%
Garland7741035%
Jefferson7101238%
Saline5581031%
Miller5571033%
Crawford5241031%
Craighead5061032%
Hot Spring4351031%
Pope4281029%
White3991033%
Union3311040%
Lonoke3061035%
Greene2981042%
Crittenden2871546%
Independence2841036%
Jackson2781032%
Drew2701034%
Hempstead2701441%
Ashley2621240%
Mississippi2511245%
Columbia2501032%
Arkansas2071032%
Lincoln204515%
Clark2001036%
Grant1741041%
Phillips1731037%
Conway1671028%
Baxter1541033%
Poinsett148517%
Boone1481244%
Polk1421136%
Sevier1401234%
Ouachita1361545%
Desha1311037%
Cleburne1291033%
St Francis1261237%
Johnson1221134%
Howard1151027%
Cross1156.521%
Van Buren1141028%
Pike1111023%
Little River1061241%
Bradley1061036%
Yell1041039%
Izard103819%
Franklin102928%
Chicot1011034%
Madison951028%
Logan941244%
Randolph85821%
Carroll851042%
Nevada831041%
Clay803.515%
Sharp721038%
Stone701237%
Dallas671031%
Marion621029%
Lawrence60837%
Lafayette571039%
Fulton5513.538%
Montgomery541031%
Searcy481035%
Perry442066%
Prairie40625%
Scott371032%
Cleveland361544%
Lee341250%
Monroe291034%
Calhoun271033%
Newton2613.546%
Woodruff17729%

About this data

Source: Arkansas Division of Correction public inmate records. Counts are people currently in state prison custody, one record per person, using the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing. People on parole, probation or in local jails are not included. Criminal history is not in the data. Search individual records in Justice Audit.