Justice AuditOpen Justice Audit

Texas prison sentencing data

As of August 31, 2026, according to Texas Department of Criminal Justice records, 144,466 people were held in Texas state prisons. Their median sentence is 10 years (the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing, not counting life or death sentences). 37% are serving 20 years or more, and 9,897 are serving life.

144,466people in prison
10 yearsmedian sentence
37%serving 20+ years
9,897life sentences · 162 on death row

Race: prison population vs. state population

GroupPeopleShare of prisonShare of state (U.S. Census)
Hispanic48,92734%39%
Black47,41933%12%
White47,29633%40%

Most common offenses

By the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing. Life and death sentences are not included in the median.

OffensePeopleMedian sentence (years)
Possession Controlled Substance13,7236
Aggravated Assault13,47410
Aggravated Robbery11,38015
Murder9,95135
Aggravated Sexual Assault Child8,62025
Evading Arrest4,5116
Burglary of Habitation4,38010
DWI4,3416
Manufacture/Deliver Controlled Substance4,09210
Assault Family Violence3,6295
Robbery3,4477
Indecency with Child3,32510
Unlawful Possession Firearm by Felon2,8006
Sexual Assault Child2,64812
Assault2,2245

Sentencing by county

County where the person's longest sentence was imposed. Counties with 20+ people have their own page.

CountyPeopleMedian sentence (years)Serving 20+ years
Harris19,7921042%
Dallas13,6231042%
Tarrant10,340934%
Bexar9,173931%
Smith3,3471244%
McLennan3,0921239%
Hidalgo3,014524%
Montgomery2,9041241%
Travis2,6331244%
Collin2,3471038%
El Paso2,281730%
Jefferson2,0321041%
Nueces1,9421042%
Lubbock1,9261244%
Bell1,8571038%
Potter1,813831%
Denton1,730934%
Brazos1,6061035%
Galveston1,594837%
Taylor1,5741031%
Cameron1,4291031%
Ector1,3851032%
Johnson1,3671035%
Brazoria1,334935%
Wichita1,3181032%
Williamson1,2801038%
Grayson1,2691242%
Gregg1,2021038%
Bowie1,1741039%
Comal1,1381545%
Fort Bend1,1091142%
Tom Green1,0211031%
Hays1,0201034%
Parker9971035%
Midland8961034%
Ellis8821034%
Victoria8001038%
Nacogdoches7811133%
Henderson7691030%
Randall7691037%
Angelina7651239%
Lamar7541032%
Kaufman7111031%
Hood7001238%
Guadalupe7001031%
Liberty6891037%
Hunt6421546%
Anderson6271137%
Orange5991243%
Kerr5941240%
Hopkins5781040%
Walker560828%
Brown5401547%
Rockwall537921%
Webb5341042%
Coryell493928%
Hill4821035%
San Patricio4721032%
Polk4711037%
Navarro4671034%
Harrison429935%
Hardin425827%
Palo Pinto38413.539%
Cherokee3471236%
Wood346831%
Wise3431038%
Cooke3391034%
Burnet3301239%
Upshur3271551%
Uvalde31969.4%
Atascosa3061036%
Matagorda3001042%
Medina2961026%
Kleberg295828%
Bastrop2951038%
Cass2831038%
Fannin2821035%
Eastland2791333%
Howard279829%
Aransas2791030%
Kendall2671030%
Limestone2571237%
Chambers256827%
Erath2521035%
Val Verde248520%
Van Zandt2431028%
Nolan2411023%
Deaf Smith2391033%
Gonzales2351033%
Gillespie2331027%
Grimes2281134%
Milam226826%
Bee2231039%
Houston220826%
Jackson2131544%
Washington2121029%
Red River2111035%
Waller2071243%
Caldwell2051030%
Jasper2041030%
Leon2021342%
Wharton1991040%
Titus199523%
Young1961242%
Falls1951032%
Rusk1911349%
Moore1835.519%
Colorado179921%
Wilson1781030%
Madison177926%
Dewitt1741036%
Gray1711029%
Dawson1691029%
Hale165934%
Jones1621030%
Burleson1581029%
Freestone150833%
Marion1461030%
Andrews1451027%
Tyler1451041%
Scurry1421037%
Childress1391440%
Franklin13812.542%
Calhoun1371035%
Karnes1368.530%
Wilbarger1359.536%
Llano1351439%
Shelby1341247%
Austin133726%
Lampasas1311027%
Mitchell1301023%
Robertson130832%
San Jacinto1301035%
Lee129829%
Live Oak12710.535%
Bandera1211038%
Fayette1207.524%
Maverick119617%
Hockley1151029%
Frio113828%
Rains1091034%
Gaines1091241%
Trinity1081141%
Comanche1081549%
Kinney10840.9%
Jim Wells1081241%
Bosque1081539%
Terry1071032%
Willacy107615%
Panola102933%
Lavaca1001032%
Montague991041%
Hutchinson971030%
Morris94823%
Starr911037%
Lamb911236%
Dimmit85715%
Carson851240%
Runnels831023%
Coleman811025%
Somervell811231%
Camp777.534%
Stephens771549%
Delta75829%
Lasalle73522%
Newton701546%
Haskell691133%
Pecos671042%
McCulloch671436%
Ward651034%
San Augustine65717%
Sabine651032%
Hall621542%
Callahan571028%
Zavala577.525%
Blanco571021%
Kimble561032%
Winkler54731%
Reeves541237%
Dallam53513%
Hamilton501250%
Swisher491041%
Edwards49414%
Garza481348%
Hardeman461039%
Clay461043%
Collingsworth451547%
Baylor452056%
Wheeler43821%
Jack411951%
Bailey381137%
Duval381550%
Mills371849%
Parmer361028%
San Saba351546%
Lynn351543%
Donley351543%
Refugio32831%
Castro311029%
Floyd302563%
Goliad301957%
Ochiltree28718%
Zapata271126%
Real27826%
Kenedy2763.7%
McMullen267.515%
Brooks251028%
Sherman25516%
Archer221550%
Brewster2122.567%
Hartley21524%
Schleicher21933%
Fisher211029%
Martin19626%
Sutton18933%
Sterling171024%
Knox171547%
Shackelford151040%
Concho152053%
Mason151033%
Jim Hogg151527%
Hansford141029%
Crockett142064%
Upton141036%
Yoakum1415.543%
Throckmorton131023%
Hudspeth1317.562%
Crosby13–77%
Menard12717%
Crane1212.542%
Coke111027%
Reagan112055%
Cochran111018%
Hemphill10–20%
Cottle1016.540%
Irionfewer than 10––
Dickensfewer than 10––
Presidiofewer than 10––
Foardfewer than 10––
Lipscombfewer than 10––
Armstrongfewer than 10––
Briscoefewer than 10––
Bordenfewer than 10––
Jeff Davisfewer than 10––
Stonewallfewer than 10––
Culbersonfewer than 10––
Robertsfewer than 10––
Glasscockfewer than 10––
Oldhamfewer than 10––
Motleyfewer than 10––
Kentfewer than 10––
Terrellfewer than 10––
Lovingfewer than 10––
Kingfewer than 10––

About this data

Source: Texas Department of Criminal Justice public inmate records. Counts are people currently in state prison custody, one record per person, using the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing. People on parole, probation or in local jails are not included. Criminal history is not in the data. Search individual records in Justice Audit.