Justice AuditOpen Justice Audit

New York prison sentencing data

As of October 22, 2026, according to New York State Department of Corrections and Community Supervision records, 33,881 people were held in New York state prisons. Their median sentence is 7 years (the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing, not counting life or death sentences). 29% are serving 20 years or more, and 6,493 are serving life. New York publishes one combined minimum and maximum sentence per person; figures here use the maximum.

33,881people in prison
7 yearsmedian maximum sentence
29%serving 20+ years
6,493life sentences

Race: prison population vs. state population

GroupPeopleShare of prisonShare of state (U.S. Census)
Black16,74749%15%
White7,85123%52%
Hispanic7,65023%20%
Other1,0153.0%–

Most common offenses

By the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing. Life and death sentences are not included in the median.

OffensePeopleMedian sentence (years)
Crim Poss Weap 2Nd2,3457
Manslaughter 1St2,17820
Att Crim Poss Weap 2Nd1,6874
Crim Poss Contr Substance 3Rd1,5685.5
Att Murder 2Nd1,35513
Assault 2Nd9995
Robbery 1St96913
Assault 1St90912
Rape 1St82518
Burglary 3Rd8105.5
Att Assault 1St6987
Crim Sale Contr Substance 3Rd6076
Course Sex Conduct-Child 1St58815
Burglary 2Nd Sub 25367.5
Burglary 1St47015

Sentencing by county

County where the person's longest sentence was imposed. Counties with 20+ people have their own page.

CountyPeopleMedian sentence (years)Serving 20+ years
New York4,226630%
Kings3,351742%
Queens2,603734%
Monroe2,273734%
Bronx2,077934%
Erie1,731734%
Onondaga1,588730%
Suffolk1,497832%
Albany1,293724%
Nassau1,105735%
Westchester758840%
Oneida737723%
Orange7087.519%
Niagara631624%
Schenectady623731%
Broome583616%
Richmond5416.528%
Dutchess5267.527%
Saratoga334613%
Rensselaer331622%
Ulster326722%
Clinton295614%
Cayuga29359.6%
Oswego288515%
St. Lawrence279614%
Chemung2776.518%
Jefferson2725.513%
Steuben265512%
Ontario233724%
Genesee232615%
Washington227613%
Sullivan2257.525%
Rockland221731%
Chautauqua2145.514%
Warren209518%
Wayne1746.524%
Franklin156613%
Livingston155616%
Otsego144719%
Cortland135516%
Fulton133613%
Chenango132411%
Tompkins131515%
Madison130617%
Montgomery128513%
Herkimer98516%
Wyoming96519%
Columbia88828%
Essex87618%
Cattaraugus87628%
Seneca86513%
Greene78518%
Tioga73629%
Yates62616%
Orleans61515%
Lewis56714%
Schuyler49618%
Allegany47819%
Putnam41617%
Delaware4167.3%
Schoharie34726%
Hamiltonfewer than 10––

About this data

Source: New York State Department of Corrections and Community Supervision public inmate records. Counts are people currently in state prison custody, one record per person, using the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing. New York publishes one combined minimum and maximum sentence per person; figures here use the maximum. People on parole, probation or in local jails are not included. Criminal history is not in the data. Search individual records in Justice Audit.