Justice AuditOpen Justice Audit

Oklahoma prison sentencing data

As of October 5, 2026, according to Oklahoma Department of Corrections records, 22,448 people were held in Oklahoma state prisons. Their median sentence is 10 years (the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing, not counting life or death sentences). 37% are serving 20 years or more, and 3,047 are serving life.

22,448people in prison
10 yearsmedian sentence
37%serving 20+ years
3,047life sentences · 27 on death row

Race: prison population vs. state population

GroupPeopleShare of prisonShare of state (U.S. Census)
White11,45051%59%
Black6,48629%7.9%
Hispanic2,29910%14%
Indigenous1,8868.4%9.4%

Most common offenses

By the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing. Life and death sentences are not included in the median.

OffensePeopleMedian sentence (years)
Lewd Or Indecent Proposals/Acts To Child1,15215
Trafficking In Illegal Drugs1,14110
Con/Felons Prohib/Carry Firearms (Defined)9038
Robbery Or Attempted W/Dangerous Weapon80915
Manslaughter First Degree67718
Assault &/Or Battery W/Dangerous Weapon63610
Burglary - 2nd Deg - Unoccupied Home or Dwelling6347
Murder Second Degree62625
Child Abuse60115
Child Sexual Abuse58120
Agg Trafficking In Illegal Drugs57410
Rape - First Degree54325
Burglary - First Degree49710
Assault &/Or Battery W/Deadly Weapon41815
Dui - Liquor Or Drugs/Apcv3417

Sentencing by county

County where the person's longest sentence was imposed. Counties with 20+ people have their own page.

CountyPeopleMedian sentence (years)Serving 20+ years
Oklahoma4,9851041%
Tulsa4,0301043%
Cleveland1,1641034%
Comanche1,0651037%
Muskogee5771039%
Pottawatomie5081035%
Kay4761025%
Canadian4521029%
Garfield4431233%
Rogers4121030%
Stephens3731037%
Washington3171034%
Osage3011038%
Creek294830%
Caddo2891030%
Jackson2881027%
Payne2791032%
Grady2791242%
Carter2691236%
Pontotoc2621550%
Lincoln2591037%
Le Flore2411030%
Okmulgee2381031%
Custer2251022%
Wagoner1941036%
Pittsburg1901046%
Beckham1891024%
Sequoyah1811027%
Garvin1751039%
Craig1711025%
McCurtain1608.541%
McClain1541031%
Mayes1481038%
Bryan1431044%
Ottawa1391341%
Logan1381041%
Delaware1311037%
Texas1261013%
Seminole1251053%
Woodward1241030%
Cherokee1191038%
Greer1051032%
McIntosh1051026%
Kingfisher961028%
Okfuskee951246%
Marshall831029%
Hughes821035%
Washita741027%
Adair711039%
Atoka68940%
Choctaw621039%
Pawnee61926%
Blaine611033%
Murray591039%
Haskell591022%
Cotton561027%
Johnston541254%
Latimer52719%
Love481029%
Jefferson471443%
Kiowa451036%
Nowata4312.540%
Noble401042%
Pushmataha361042%
Harmon321012%
Beaver301037%
Alfalfa261031%
Woods2310.530%
Grant181550%
Dewey186.522%
Tillman171247%
Cimarron17629%
Coal14629%
Harper111027%
Roger Mills1012.540%
Majorfewer than 10––
Ellisfewer than 10––

About this data

Source: Oklahoma Department of Corrections public inmate records. Counts are people currently in state prison custody, one record per person, using the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing. People on parole, probation or in local jails are not included. Criminal history is not in the data. Search individual records in Justice Audit.