Justice AuditOpen Justice Audit

Illinois prison sentencing data

As of June 30, 2026, according to Illinois Department of Corrections records, 30,540 people were held in Illinois state prisons. Their median sentence is 10 years (the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing, not counting life or death sentences). 33% are serving 20 years or more, and 1,438 are serving life.

30,540people in prison
10 yearsmedian sentence
33%serving 20+ years
1,438life sentences

Race: prison population vs. state population

GroupPeopleShare of prisonShare of state (U.S. Census)
Black16,41954%14%
White9,70332%58%
Hispanic4,09213%18%

Most common offenses

By the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing. Life and death sentences are not included in the median.

OffensePeopleMedian sentence (years)
Murder/Intent To Kill/Injure3,68440
Uuw-Felon Poss/Use Firearm Prior1,5996
Pred Crim Sex Asslaut/Victim <131,48914
Attempt Murder/Intent To Kill/Injure1,13625
Agg Battery/Discharge Firearm92312
Murder/Strong Prob Kill/Injure74140
Armed Habitual Criminal6168
Predatory Criminal Sexual Assault59418
Armed Robbery/No Firearm55012
Burglary4805
Agg Domestic Battery/Strangle4734.5
Possession Of Meth< 5 Grams4503.5
Uuw-Felon Poss/Use Weapon/Firearm4424
Murder/Other Forcible Felony39535
Agg Discharge Firearm/Occ Veh3717

Sentencing by county

County where the person's longest sentence was imposed. Counties with 20+ people have their own page.

CountyPeopleMedian sentence (years)Serving 20+ years
Cook12,3401243%
Winnebago1,048828%
Lake8761032%
Kane865931%
Peoria8141443%
Champaign8071033%
Dupage8031035%
St. Clair7711036%
Madison7601031%
Macon741924%
McLean705924%
Will6681035%
Sangamon5901030%
Adams347714%
McHenry346816%
Tazewell343819%
Vermilion336932%
Kankakee333831%
Jackson323821%
Rock Island301931%
Lasalle277725%
Coles276721%
Jefferson2741030%
Livingston2421024%
Dekalb234921%
Woodford191613%
Henry184615%
Boone181718%
Stephenson169622%
Knox158620%
Montgomery158510%
Williamson154625%
Kendall146718%
Saline1327.523%
Logan1297.522%
Clinton126618%
Randolph119512%
Franklin119927%
Crawford11957.6%
Marion117627%
Fayette11368.0%
Whiteside110821%
Morgan110719%
Lee977.516%
Bond915.55.5%
Christian90723%
Effingham87611%
White81721%
Pike79516%
Fulton76513%
Macoupin73823%
Lawrence73412%
Ogle699.532%
Wabash67618%
Wayne65711%
Richland64516%
Shelby63621%
Douglas6349.5%
Jersey61816%
Grundy60813%
Bureau60822%
Edgar60612%
Union55516%
Massac531030%
Perry51618%
McDonough516.516%
Clay49514%
Ford49814%
Mason46817%
Alexander451440%
Iroquois44932%
Jasper43414%
Clark431028%
Dewitt425.512%
Cass371019%
Greene37511%
Edwards36619%
Warren33821%
Mercer331030%
Hancock331024%
Carroll32512%
Monroe32412%
Piatt319.529%
Washington29634%
Johnson27715%
Cumberland261027%
Schuyler2548.0%
Moultrie23622%
Calhoun20610%
Jo Daviess201535%
Marshall19411%
Hamilton181639%
Gallatin17518%
Pope17818%
Menard175.50%
Pulaski151540%
Henderson149.536%
Hardin128.533%
Brown10–40%
Starkfewer than 10––
Putnamfewer than 10––
Scottfewer than 10––

About this data

Source: Illinois Department of Corrections public inmate records. Counts are people currently in state prison custody, one record per person, using the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing. People on parole, probation or in local jails are not included. Criminal history is not in the data. Search individual records in Justice Audit.