Justice AuditOpen Justice Audit

Michigan prison sentencing data

In the latest Michigan Department of Corrections public release loaded into Justice Audit, 32,342 people were held in Michigan state prisons. Their median sentence is 20 years (the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing, not counting life or death sentences). 65% are serving 20 years or more, and 4,174 are serving life. Michigan sentences have a minimum and a maximum term; figures here use the maximum.

32,342people in prison
20 yearsmedian maximum sentence
65%serving 20+ years
4,174life sentences

Race: prison population vs. state population

GroupPeopleShare of prisonShare of state (U.S. Census)
Black16,68052%14%
White13,34841%75%
Hispanic1,5004.6%5.3%
Indigenous4841.5%0.6%

Most common offenses

By the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing. Life and death sentences are not included in the median.

OffensePeopleMedian sentence (years)
Homicide - Murder, Second Degree2,92550
Robbery Armed1,75230
Asslt w/Int to Commit Murder1,18035
Asslt w/Int Great Bodily Hrm Less Murder or by Strangulation1,12610
Controlled Substance-Delivery/Manufacture Methamphetamine1,03720
Controlled Substance-Possession of Methamphetamine98815
CSC - 1st Degree (Person Under 13, Defendant 17 Or Older)78950
Criminal Sexual Conduct, 1st Deg62840
Criminal Sexual Conduct, 1st Deg (Person Under 13)61441.5
Home Invasion - 1st Degree61320
Prisons - Prisoner Possessing Weapons6065
Controlled Substance-Delivery/Manf., Nar/Coc <50 Grams59120
Criminal Sexual Conduct, 3rd Deg (Person 13 Thru 15)53715
Criminal Sexual Conduct, 1st Deg (Relationship)51440
Assault of Prison or Other place of Confinement Employee4615

Sentencing by county

County where the person's longest sentence was imposed. Counties with 20+ people have their own page.

CountyPeopleMedian sentence (years)Serving 20+ years
Wayne7,7552576%
Oakland2,6663074%
Kent1,98422.573%
Genesee1,5252572%
Macomb1,4742062%
Saginaw1,0862067%
Muskegon9982064%
Ingham88122.569%
Kalamazoo8462567%
Berrien8142060%
Jackson7082062%
St. Clair7002065%
Calhoun5533071%
Ottawa5402057%
Washtenaw5182069%
Ionia4207.524%
Livingston3952059%
Eaton3572069%
Monroe3542067%
Chippewa3537.534%
Allegan3342058%
Van Buren3242066%
Marquette2871028%
Isabella2712065%
Montcalm258533%
Shiawassee2572053%
Lenawee2501552%
Grand Traverse2461541%
Gratiot242520%
St. Joseph2412059%
Lapeer2221041%
Tuscola2142059%
Branch2071029%
Bay1942058%
Midland1822057%
Newaygo1662058%
Barry1642059%
Cass15222.570%
Otsego1482062%
Mecosta1461542%
Hillsdale1451543%
Mason1383086%
Clinton1272061%
Alpena1262071%
Manistee124531%
Wexford1171544%
Emmet1162053%
Clare11221.571%
Huron1042053%
Charlevoix1042053%
Delta1032057%
Cheboygan1031551%
Sanilac922053%
Alger80526%
Kalkaska781553%
Crawford761546%
Iosco742064%
Dickinson722564%
Roscommon7221.562%
Gogebic712076%
Osceola651548%
Menominee6417.553%
Oceana632056%
Missaukee631535%
Gladwin592063%
Baraga57533%
Ogemaw451544%
Antrim452062%
Arenac432056%
Oscoda381555%
Alcona372081%
Benzie341041%
Presque Isle332058%
Lake322062%
Iron322062%
Houghton311548%
Leelanau281543%
Mackinac282057%
Luce24933%
Montmorency222073%
Schoolcraft192063%
Ontonagon10–60%
Keweenawfewer than 10––
Date Of Sentence:fewer than 10––

About this data

Source: Michigan Department of Corrections public inmate records. Counts are people currently in state prison custody, one record per person, using the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing. Michigan sentences have a minimum and a maximum term; figures here use the maximum. People on parole, probation or in local jails are not included. Criminal history is not in the data. Search individual records in Justice Audit.