Justice AuditOpen Justice Audit
Justice Audit / Sentencing data / South Carolina

South Carolina prison sentencing data

As of October 14, 2026, according to South Carolina Department of Corrections records, 15,175 people were held in South Carolina state prisons. Their median sentence is 12 years (the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing, not counting life or death sentences). 39% are serving 20 years or more, and 1,753 are serving life.

15,175people in prison
12 yearsmedian sentence
39%serving 20+ years
1,753life sentences · 18 on death row

Race: prison population vs. state population

GroupPeopleShare of prisonShare of state (U.S. Census)
Black8,97459%27%
White5,66337%64%
Other4903.2%–

Most common offenses

By the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing. Life and death sentences are not included in the median.

OffensePeopleMedian sentence (years)
Voluntary Manslaughter1,18720
Murder1,11535
Armed Robbery75518
Abhan54011
Burglary-1St Degree52022
Attempted Murder41720
Crim Sex Cond.W/Minor(2N37315
Assault & Battery 1St3697
Burglary-2Nd Degree29310
Kidnapping29122
Traffick Meth 28-100Gr 128411
Traffick Meth 28-100Gr 222812
Traffick Meth 10-28Gr 222710
Crim Sex Cond.W/Minor(1S21728
Felony Dui-Death Results20015

Sentencing by county

County where the person's longest sentence was imposed. Counties with 20+ people have their own page.

CountyPeopleMedian sentence (years)Serving 20+ years
Greenville1,5031236%
Spartanburg1,2471239%
Charleston1,0321546%
Richland9921550%
York9421025%
Lexington8251343%
Horry8231440%
Florence4851240%
Aiken4791649%
Berkeley4491440%
Anderson4361243%
Cherokee4131032%
Pickens3951231%
Dorchester3831041%
Orangeburg3451545%
Sumter3301550%
Greenwood2731233%
Beaufort2731650%
Lancaster2501033%
Laurens2181236%
Oconee2121031%
Kershaw1701038%
Darlington1611038%
Colleton1441548%
Georgetown1391754%
Marion1251350%
Jasper1241244%
Marlboro1156.533%
Chesterfield1121034%
Chester1111541%
Newberry1091441%
Abbeville1061338%
Clarendon891761%
Dillon8914.542%
Williamsburg852373%
Barnwell821540%
Union801032%
Lee80532%
Fairfield731041%
Edgefield701547%
Hampton671552%
McCormick60335%
Bamberg551755%
Saluda442059%
Calhoun401557%
Allendale351054%

About this data

Source: South Carolina Department of Corrections public inmate records. Counts are people currently in state prison custody, one record per person, using the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing. People on parole, probation or in local jails are not included. Criminal history is not in the data. Search individual records in Justice Audit.