Justice AuditOpen Justice Audit

Nevada prison sentencing data

As of October 22, 2026, according to Nevada Department of Corrections records, 10,829 people were held in Nevada state prisons. Their median sentence is 7 years (the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing, not counting life or death sentences). 33% are serving 20 years or more, and 2,293 are serving life. Nevada sentences have a minimum and a maximum term; figures here use the maximum.

10,829people in prison
7 yearsmedian maximum sentence
33%serving 20+ years
2,293life sentences · 38 on death row

Race: prison population vs. state population

GroupPeopleShare of prisonShare of state (U.S. Census)
White3,60333%42%
Black3,41632%11%
Hispanic2,87827%31%
Asian/Pacific Islander3933.6%12%
Indigenous3513.2%2.7%
Other1881.7%–

Most common offenses

By the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing. Life and death sentences are not included in the median.

OffensePeopleMedian sentence (years)
Robbery77210
Murder 2Nd Degree28525
Ex Felon/Prohibited Person Poss Firearm2695
Voluntary Manslaughter19710
Att Sex Asslt18215
Att Murder17718
Traff Sch I-Ii C/S,Flnt/Ghb,100-400G17710
Battery W/ Deadly Weapon1748
Dui Causing Death Or Sbh17417.5
Att Lewdness W/ A Minor16315
Habitual Criminal (Lesser)15920
Battery Causing Subst Harm1485
Assault W/ A Deadly Weapon1455
Battery W/ Deadly Wpn / Sbh13412
Fail To Stop On Signal From Officer1345

Sentencing by county

County where the person's longest sentence was imposed. Counties with 20+ people have their own page.

CountyPeopleMedian sentence (years)Serving 20+ years
Clark6,951834%
Washoe2,314633%
Elko260524%
Lyon227632%
Nye219638%
Carson City205633%
Churchill151520%
Douglas147727%
Humboldt70636%
White Pine588.534%
Mineral37630%
Pershing24533%
Lincoln225.532%
Storey19432%
Lander17612%
Eurekafewer than 10––
Esmeraldafewer than 10––

About this data

Source: Nevada Department of Corrections public inmate records. Counts are people currently in state prison custody, one record per person, using the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing. Nevada sentences have a minimum and a maximum term; figures here use the maximum. People on parole, probation or in local jails are not included. Criminal history is not in the data. Search individual records in Justice Audit.