Justice AuditOpen Justice Audit

Mississippi prison sentencing data

In the latest Mississippi Department of Corrections public release loaded into Justice Audit, 15,566 people were held in Mississippi state prisons. Their median sentence is 10 years (the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing, not counting life or death sentences). 29% are serving 20 years or more, and 1,453 are serving life.

15,566people in prison
10 yearsmedian sentence
29%serving 20+ years
1,453life sentences

Race: prison population vs. state population

GroupPeopleShare of prisonShare of state (U.S. Census)
Black9,55861%38%
White5,68737%59%

Most common offenses

By the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing. Life and death sentences are not included in the median.

OffensePeopleMedian sentence (years)
Aggravated Assault86510
Sexual Battery83716
Armed Robbery79615
Murder 2Nd Degree70825
Burglary-Residential68210
Methamphetamine - Possession5135
Manslaughter49420
Possession Of Firearm By Convicted Felon4727
Possession Of Controlled Substance4473
Poss Of Cntld Subst With Intent34910
Controlled Substance Trafficking30710
Burglary-Nonresid2926
Exploitation/Child2598
Possession Weapon/Felon2526
Aggravated Asslt-Domestic Involvement24910

Sentencing by county

County where the person's longest sentence was imposed. Counties with 20+ people have their own page.

CountyPeopleMedian sentence (years)Serving 20+ years
Harrison1,356824%
Desoto851718%
Jackson794820%
Rankin7791027%
Hinds7521549%
Madison7181030%
Forrest5701028%
Lee5261018%
Lauderdale4961032%
Jones379715%
Lowndes3471032%
Warren3161029%
Pearl River290819%
Panola2758.523%
Lamar2718.521%
Oktibbeha2551037%
Washington2521547%
Hancock246820%
Marion2441027%
Pike2301036%
Lafayette223721%
Neshoba218622%
Alcorn199828%
Prentiss185817%
Tate1841028%
Lincoln1801031%
Scott177828%
Monroe160826%
Grenada1451039%
Union1431022%
Leflore1411249%
Itawamba1311018%
Chickasaw127920%
Adams12619.556%
Pontotoc1251018%
Marshall1211032%
George118720%
Coahoma1161773%
Calhoun1141025%
Simpson112815%
Bolivar1091560%
Newton106730%
Leake102633%
Wayne991034%
Yazoo961246%
Winston961234%
Clay961040%
Attala931233%
Stone907.520%
Covington88815%
Walthall851029%
Copiah831035%
Sunflower81748%
Holmes811553%
Tippah811023%
Clarke791029%
Tishomingo78815%
Yalobusha691026%
Tallahatchie621040%
Jeff Davis571039%
Amite571540%
Greene56829%
Jasper561020%
Perry501022%
Lawrence49831%
Kemper48825%
Wilkinson441055%
Smith431019%
Montgomery4212.524%
Carroll4111.532%
Tunica411044%
Humphreys381261%
Webster381037%
Franklin331027%
Noxubee321550%
Claiborne322069%
Jefferson251256%
Quitman231570%
Benton221018%
Choctaw201545%
Out-Of-State1422.564%
Sharkeyfewer than 10––
Issaquenafewer than 10––

About this data

Source: Mississippi Department of Corrections public inmate records. Counts are people currently in state prison custody, one record per person, using the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing. People on parole, probation or in local jails are not included. Criminal history is not in the data. Search individual records in Justice Audit.