Justice AuditOpen Justice Audit

Georgia prison sentencing data

In the latest Georgia Department of Corrections public release loaded into Justice Audit, 50,171 people were held in Georgia state prisons. Their median sentence is 20 years (the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing, not counting life or death sentences). 58% are serving 20 years or more, and 8,380 are serving life.

50,171people in prison
20 yearsmedian sentence
58%serving 20+ years
8,380life sentences

Race: prison population vs. state population

GroupPeopleShare of prisonShare of state (U.S. Census)
Black29,90460%34%
White17,53335%58%

Most common offenses

By the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing. Life and death sentences are not included in the median.

OffensePeopleMedian sentence (years)
Aggrav Assault5,49420
Child Molestation2,35320
Armed Robbery2,34920
Voluntary Manslaughter1,39120
Poss W Int Dist Meth1,33915
Traf Methamph 28-199 Gm1,26720
Burg 1St Aft 6/30/121,25820
Poss Firearm Convct Felon1,20210
Poss Methamphetamine9395
Aggrav Battery89920
Theft By Taking84810
Aggrav Child Molestation84025
Sex Offender Fail Registr72310
Burg Bef 7/1/1265620
Sex Exploitation Child62120

Sentencing by county

County where the person's longest sentence was imposed. Counties with 20+ people have their own page.

CountyPeopleMedian sentence (years)Serving 20+ years
Fulton4,3452066%
Dekalb2,5762064%
Gwinnett2,2892066%
Cobb2,1541556%
Richmond1,72918.560%
Chatham1,3412065%
Muscogee1,2531548%
Clayton1,0481560%
Houston9982056%
Floyd9271552%
Bibb9052063%
Douglas8732067%
Whitfield8551541%
Coweta7342064%
Henry7341549%
Newton7292059%
Cherokee7222063%
Hall7202074%
Walton7181555%
Carroll6892057%
Dougherty6862062%
Bulloch6681040%
Troup6602060%
Bartow6042065%
Columbia5911240%
Spalding5391553%
Glynn5181556%
Lowndes4941250%
Clarke4861551%
Fayette4661547%
Forsyth4441551%
Catoosa4262058%
Rockdale4232058%
Effingham4081038%
Crisp4071552%
Tattnall4071047%
Walker3962063%
Barrow3832059%
Baldwin3801553%
Murray3631548%
Gordon3582062%
Decatur3442058%
Coffee3282058%
Jackson3202056%
Toombs3092073%
Ware2911553%
Liberty2791548%
Laurens2782063%
Paulding2742056%
Tift2602063%
Ben Hill2532063%
Thomas2471550%
Grady2322065%
Emanuel2302072%
Monroe2261549%
Chattooga2211548%
Upson2201655%
Mitchell2032058%
Washington2022070%
Sumter2012066%
Burke1972063%
Colquitt1911561%
McDuffie1912074%
Wayne1882057%
Polk1872061%
Camden1831555%
Franklin1792057%
Hart1782057%
Haralson1722056%
Jones1662059%
Butts1631557%
Dooly1572061%
Putnam1552068%
Meriwether1542056%
Dodge1521044%
Morgan1522057%
Habersham1511548%
Dawson1462063%
Cook1431548%
Elbert1422061%
Stephens1412053%
Worth1411554%
Greene1391556%
Madison1372058%
Berrien1331553%
Pierce1321544%
Telfair1311042%
Fannin1232072%
Appling1211552%
Jefferson1182074%
Banks1151954%
Bryan1131042%
Lamar1101555%
Lumpkin1062063%
Jeff Davis1052061%
Candler1032066%
Gilmer1032068%
White1032062%
Union982056%
Harris971547%
Pickens972071%
Dade962062%
Lee952071%
Screven952060%
Evans941543%
Jenkins881539%
Bacon862077%
Brantley852056%
Wilcox842065%
Charlton8310.543%
Seminole832064%
Towns822056%
McIntosh811042%
Bleckley761551%
Early752071%
Wilkes752076%
Peach702067%
Turner661553%
Pulaski661036%
Irwin661544%
Long651546%
Brooks6511.552%
Oconee622060%
Rabun622063%
Treutlen601143%
Oglethorpe581859%
Jasper5612.539%
Lanier551549%
Terrell542072%
Heard521550%
Taylor481260%
Hancock482060%
Johnson462070%
Wilkinson452073%
Macon432084%
Randolph412076%
Clinch402060%
Lincoln402062%
Twiggs371546%
Montgomery351549%
Wheeler351049%
Pike341553%
Atkinson331552%
Calhoun331552%
Crawford331548%
Warren292066%
Miller282064%
Stewart252072%
Taliaferro252064%
Schley251556%
Marion241554%
Talbot222086%
Baker192079%
Glascock152087%
Echols142071%
Webster132062%
Quitman10–70%
Clay10–100%
Chattahoocheefewer than 10––

About this data

Source: Georgia Department of Corrections public inmate records. Counts are people currently in state prison custody, one record per person, using the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing. People on parole, probation or in local jails are not included. Criminal history is not in the data. Search individual records in Justice Audit.