Justice AuditOpen Justice Audit
Justice Audit / Sentencing data / North Carolina

North Carolina prison sentencing data

In the latest North Carolina Department of Adult Correction public release loaded into Justice Audit, 33,172 people were held in North Carolina state prisons. Their median sentence is 7 years (the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing, not counting life or death sentences). 24% are serving 20 years or more, and 2,987 are serving life.

33,172people in prison
7 yearsmedian sentence
24%serving 20+ years
2,987life sentences · 113 on death row

Race: prison population vs. state population

GroupPeopleShare of prisonShare of state (U.S. Census)
Black16,90551%20%
White12,91639%60%
Hispanic2,3877.2%11%
Indigenous5871.8%1.2%

Most common offenses

By the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing. Life and death sentences are not included in the median.

OffensePeopleMedian sentence (years)
Murder Second Degree3,25721.5
Habitual Felon3,0128.5
Trafficking Schedule Ii1,9257.5
Trafficking Schedule I1,4907.5
Possession Of Firearm By Felon1,4182.5
Robbery W/Dangerous Weapon1,2697.5
Possess Schedule Ii7481.5
Post Release Revocation6011
Awdwwitkisi5388.5
Stat Rape/Sex Offn >= 6 Yr48024.5
Felony B&E4772
Possess Wits Schedule Ii4532
Awdwisi4534
Manslaughter4438.5
Larceny Over $10003852

Sentencing by county

County where the person's longest sentence was imposed. Counties with 20+ people have their own page.

CountyPeopleMedian sentence (years)Serving 20+ years
Wake2,422725%
Mecklenburg2,0049.529%
Guilford1,722726%
Forsyth1,4377.525%
Cumberland1,008835%
Gaston978520%
New Hanover844624%
Alamance744722%
Davidson742719%
Johnston7265.517%
Cleveland704719%
Buncombe6737.521%
Iredell664515%
Pitt6484.517%
Rowan604526%
Cabarrus591617%
Catawba5637.521%
Durham55610.535%
Wayne543422%
Randolph542724%
Rockingham510418%
Onslow4907.533%
Union4767.522%
Wilkes456618%
Robeson4291039%
Craven4077.520%
Brunswick386625%
Lenoir375318%
Lincoln3637.518%
Columbus3293.531%
Wilson3283.528%
Rutherford322716%
Harnett307428%
Haywood3067.521%
McDowell2937.526%
Henderson2857.519%
Surry2773.516%
Beaufort276520%
Burke2717.527%
Moore270621%
Nash267728%
Caldwell2467.519%
Vance244520%
Lee239422%
Sampson232526%
Carteret2286.515%
Duplin2157.529%
Orange2121032%
Edgecombe2127.536%
Stanly2014.520%
Stokes200618%
Richmond2005.522%
Hoke184932%
Granville179318%
Scotland1796.534%
Pender1607.534%
Martin154827%
Anson152427%
Franklin152322%
Macon1517.520%
Pasquotank1514.532%
Yadkin151715%
Greene1482.530%
Chatham1487.526%
Halifax147440%
Person142315%
Davie129719%
Jackson1247.517%
Bladen123534%
Montgomery118723%
Alexander1177.525%
Watauga115631%
Hertford1108.535%
Ashe1057.519%
Cherokee887.524%
Bertie846.530%
Caswell80329%
Dare787.526%
Yancey76821%
Warren74426%
Avery712.524%
Madison667.524%
Transylvania61636%
Currituck59520%
Northampton5910.541%
Swain591044%
Chowan534.528%
Mitchell53823%
Pamlico46315%
Polk421029%
Perquimans41720%
Alleghany4047.5%
Washington385.529%
Graham31839%
Gates24333%
Jones193.537%
Camden182267%
Hyde152.513%
Clay157.520%
Tyrrellfewer than 10––

About this data

Source: North Carolina Department of Adult Correction public inmate records. Counts are people currently in state prison custody, one record per person, using the longest sentence from each person's most recent sentencing. People on parole, probation or in local jails are not included. Criminal history is not in the data. Search individual records in Justice Audit.